0 votes
in Other by Beginner (5 points)
I have built my personal library with a lot of macros with wellsrPRO. The problem is, I need to replace my computer. Is there a way to back-up or import/export my personal library so I do not have to start over with my new computer?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Super Expert (3.2k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

All the macros you've saved in wellsrPRO are stored in the following directory:

%programdata%\wellsr

You can copy and paste this path into Windows Explorer. Once you're there, copy and paste all the contents of this folder to the same location on your new computer and wellsrPRO should work seemlessly. It'd probably be easiest to zip them all together and unzip them on your new computer.

Let me know if you have any questions!

 

by Beginner (5 points)
+1
Thank you very much
0 votes
by Expert (892 points)
Hello

Just try to find the path of the PERSONAL workbook and take a copy of it. In the new computer put the workbook in the proper path and you can use it again.

Welcome to wellsr Q&A
wellsr Q&A is the VBA and Python programming community that rewards you for learning how to code.

Getting Started
Register
VBA Cheat Sheets (On Sale Now)

Earn free prizes for asking VBA and Python questions and for answering questions asked by others in our community.

Looking for something else? Hire our professional VBA Help, instead.

What makes us different?
Our points system rewards you with a chance for free gifts based on the quality of your questions and answers. All you have to do is post and you could get rewarded, like these members:

ParserMonster $25 Amazon Gift Card
Hightree $10 Amazon Gift Card
Thales1 $10 Amazon Gift Card
runfunke $10 Amazon Gift Card
coolag $10 Amazon Gift Card
Siew Hun $10 Amazon Gift Card

So, why don't you join us? It really is an encouraging way to motivate members in our VBA and Python community.

Register

For more programming tips visit the VBA Tutorials Blog and the Python Tutorials Blog.

...