0 votes
in Other by Beginner (10 points)
I have tried several times to update wellsrPRO to a later version. every time the ruler stops halfway and does not move anymore.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Super Expert (3.2k points)
 
Best answer

I just resent an email to you with details about manually installing version 1.1.3. Because of some changes to Windows, I had to modify the wellsrPRO architecture in July and this required a manual update. For subscribers not running version 1.1.3 or later, please check your inbox for an email from me with a subject "New Version of wellsrPRO: Action Required." The email was originally sent on 7/11/19.

by Expert (916 points)
God bless you Mr. Ryan

Thanks a lot for awesome contributions.

** Question about the addon protection: Someone told me that he can crack it. Is that right? I thought the protection with a third-party software will prevent those attempts..!!
by Super Expert (3.2k points)

No problem at all! :-) I'd be very curious to hear if it's crackable. I'm sure no protection is immune to 100% of cracking attempts, but Unviewable+ is certainly close. Let me know if you come across evidence of this and I'll feed it back to the developer!

0 votes
by Beginner (11 points)
I tried to do the update day before yesterday.  Same result.  I sent an email about the problem, but have gotten no response.  Also, checked for the 7/11/19 email and I don't have it.  How do I get the update to apply?
by Super Expert (3.2k points)
Thank you for reaching out here. I got your wellsrPRO feedback notification on 9/12 and attempted to respond but the email address was invalid and I got a failure-to-deliver notification. I've now responded to the email address linked to your account here so you should be good to go. I also gave instructions on how to ensure you receive our wellsrPRO version update emails going forward. I hope this helps! Please let me know if there's anything else I can help you with.

Welcome to wellsr Q&A
Ask any questions you have about VBA and Python and our community will help answer them. wellsr Q&A is the standalone question and answer platform for wellsr.com. If you have a question about one of our specific tutorials, please include a link back to the tutorial.

Getting Started
Register
VBA Cheat Sheets (On Sale Now)

Looking for something else? Hire our team directly through ourVBA Help page, instead.

For more programming tips visit the VBA Tutorials Blog and the Python Tutorials Blog.

...